UC San Diego SearchMenu

OCGA Staff Assignments

Find your OCGA contract officers by activity type or UC San Diego department / division.

Health Sciences and SIO: Use the Proposal Decision Tree (PDF) and Award Decision Tree (PDF) to identify which office will handle your Kuali Research record. For SIO agreements, contact SIO OCGA.

Contract Officer Roles 

For Sponsored Research Activity, proposals and awards are assigned by department and by sponsor-related service lines divided across three Contract and Grant (C&G) Officer roles. For Ancillary Research Agreements, MTAs are assigned to the MTA Team and all other agreements are assigned to the Business Contracts Team.

Expand all

Sponsored Research Activity: Proposals and Awards

Service Lines

There are three Contract and Grant (C&G) Officer roles: Officer, Senior Officer and Principal Officer. C&G Officers are assigned to service lines, which are organized by sponsor type and complexity of the proposal or award activity. Go to the Service Line Descriptions page for detailed descriptions.

Officer

  • Direct Federal: Grants, Cooperative Agreements, Fellowships*
  • Direct University of California (UC) Programs

Senior Officer

  • Flow-through Federal: Incoming Subaward Grants*
  • Flow-through UC Programs: Incoming Multi-Campus Awards (MCAs)
  • Non-Profit Agreements (incl. Fellowships)

Principal Officer

  • Direct / Flow-through Federal: Contracts and Incoming Subaward Contracts / MCAs, and Other Transaction Agreements (OTAs)
  • Industry Agreements (incl. Fellowships, PI-initiated Clinical Trials)
  • California & Other Government Agreements
  • Foreign Government Agreements

*Exception: NIH/AHRQ grant and subaward grant proposals for Health Sciences investigators are submitted by HS SPPO

Kuali Research Tips

  • Completing a Kuali Research record will help route your request to the appropriate office.
  • For Multi-Campus Awards (MCAs), select either Sub-award Grant or Sub-award Contract.
  • For Federal Other Transaction Agreements (OTAs), select 'Contract' to ensure it is routed to the correct Principal Officer.

Ancillary Research Agreements: MTAs and Business Contracts

Agreements ancillary to sponsored research are assigned to two teams: Business Contracts and MTA Team.These teams manage requests through different channels. Go to the Ancillary Research Agreements page for a detailed breakdown.

MTA Team

Material Transfer Agreements (MTA): MTAHelpDesk@ucsd.edu


Business Contracts

Unfunded Agreements: ocgacontractsupport@ucsd.edu

  • confidentiality agreements (CDA/NDAs)*
  • data use agreements (DUAs)
  • equipment loan agreements (ELAs)
  • memorandums of understanding (MOUs)
  • software licence agreements (SLAs)
  • teaming agreements (TAs)
  • unfunded collaboration agreements (UCA)

Outgoing Subawards: subawards@ucsd.edu

Outgoing Multi-Campus Awards (MCA): multicampusawards@ucsd.edu

Incoming Service Agreements (General Campus / VCAA): UCSD-provided-svcs@ucsd.edu 


*Exception: CDA/NDAs associated with potential OCTA industry-initiated, industry-funded clinical trials are handled by OCTA

Expand all

Staff Assignments Search Tool

Search by Department / Contract Officer 

Use the Filter box in the the data table below to search for your department's assigned officers for proposals and awards.

Department / Division name Officer Senior Officer Principal Officer
General Campus - Other Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Other VC Areas (non-General Campus or Health Sciences) Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
History Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Theatre and Dance Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Literature Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Music Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Philosophy Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Visual Arts Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Biological Sciences Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Cell & Developmental Biology Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Ecology, Behavior & Evolution Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Molecular Biology Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Neurobiology Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Jacobs School of Engineering - Other Luz Molina Fernan Balsalubre Mary Mansfield
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering (MAE ) Luz Molina Fernan Balsalubre Sabrina Teklezghi
Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECE) Luz Molina Fernan Balsalubre Mary Mansfield
Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) Luz Molina Fernan Balsalubre Sabrina Teklezghi
Bioengineering Luz Molina Fernan Balsalubre Trevor Johnson
Structural Engineering Luz Molina Fernan Balsalubre Sabrina Teklezghi
Nanoengineering Luz Molina Fernan Balsalubre Sabrina Teklezghi
Center for Research in Language (CRL) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Center for Energy Research (CER) Oudone Sisanachandeng Fernan Balsalubre Trevor Johnson
Center for Memory and Recording Research - CMRR Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC) Oudone Sisanachandeng Fernan Balsalubre Trevor Johnson
Institute of Engineering in Medicine (IEM/GC) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Biocircuits Institute (BCI) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Center for Comparative Immigration Studies (CCIS) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Qualcomm Institute/Calit2 Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Center for Human Development (CHD) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Institute for Neural Computation (INC) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Center for Astrophysics & Space Sciences (CASS) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Kavli Institute for Brain and Mind Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Animal Care Program Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Center for Circadian Biology (CCB) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Food & Fuel for the 21st Century (FF21) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Center for Iberian & Latin American Studies (CILAS) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Center for Drug Discovery Innovation (CDDI) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Center on Global Justice (CGJ) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Halicioglu Data Science Institute (HDSI) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Physical Sciences Oudone Sisanachandeng Fernan Balsalubre Trevor Johnson
Chemistry & Biochemistry Anthony Alvarado Fernan Balsalubre Trevor Johnson
Mathematics Oudone Sisanachandeng Fernan Balsalubre Trevor Johnson
Physics Oudone Sisanachandeng Fernan Balsalubre Trevor Johnson
Rady School of Management Luz Molina Fernan Balsalubre Trevor Johnson
School of Global Policy and Strategy Luz Molina Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Institute on Global Conflict and Cooperation (IGCC) Oudone Sisanachandeng Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Center for Educ Equity, Assessment, Teaching Excellence (CREATE) Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Anthropology Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Economics Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Ethnic Studies Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Linguistics Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Political Science Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Psychology Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Sociology Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Communication Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Urban Studies & Planning Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Cognitive Science Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell
Trevor Johnson
Education Studies Anthony Alvarado Susanna Pastell Trevor Johnson
Anesthesiology Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Sabrina Teklezghi
Cellular & Molecular Medicine (CMM) Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Susanna Pastell Sabrina Teklezghi
Clinical & Translational Research Institute (CTRI) Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Susanna Pastell Sabrina Teklezghi
Dermatology Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Sabrina Teklezghi
Emergency Medicine Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Susanna Pastell Erin Zardouzian
Family Medicine & Public Health Sennite Meche

Michael Brown (Proposals) 

Cynthia Escobedo (Awards)

Sabrina Teklezghi
Institute for Genomic Medicine (IGM) Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Marianna Meyer Sabrina Teklezghi
Institute for Research on Aging (IRA) Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Marianna Meyer Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Allergy Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Biomedical Informatics Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Cardiology Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Gastroenterology Sennite Meche Michael Brown Erin Zardouzian
Medicine - General Internal Medicine Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Genetics Sennite Meche Michael Brown Erin Zardouzian
Medicine - Geriatrics Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Global Public Health Sennite Meche Michael Brown Erin Zardouzian
Medicine - Hematology/ Oncology Sennite Meche Michael Brown Sabrina Teklezghi
Medicine - Infectious Diseases Sennite Meche Michael Brown Erin Zardouzian
Medicine - Nephrology Sennite Meche Michael Brown Erin Zardouzian
Medicine - Physiology Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Pulmonary Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Rheumatology Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Endocrinology/Metabolism Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Owen Clinic Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Other (incl Regenerative Medicine) Sennite Meche Michael Brown Sabrina Teklezghi
Medicine - Cardiology Academic Research Administration Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Medicine - Graduate Student Aid Rheumatology Sennite Meche Michael Brown Ann Tsueng
Moores Cancer Center Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Marianna Meyer Lisa Gu
Moores Cancer Center - Clinical Trials Office Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Marianna Meyer Lisa Gu
Neurosciences Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen

Michael Brown (Proposals)

Marianna Meyer (Awards) 

Sabrina Teklezghi
Neurosciences - CRBS Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen

Michael Brown (Proposals)

Marianna Meyer (Awards)

Sabrina Teklezghi
Neurosciences - CIHED Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen

Michael Brown (Proposals)

Marianna Meyer (Awards) 

Sabrina Teklezghi
Neurosciences - ADCS Jeff Warner Jeff Warner Jeff Warner
Obstetrics, Gynecology, & Reproductive Sciences Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Trevor Johnson
Ophthalmology Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Trevor Johnson
Orthopaedic Surgery Sennite Meche Cynthia Escobedo Lisa Gu
Pathology Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Trevor Johnson
Pediatrics Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen

Cynthia Escobedo (Proposals)

POC: Suzanne Wolff (Awards)

Back-Up: Stella Sung (Awards)

Suzanne Wolff
Pediatrics - Dysmorphology Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen

Cynthia Escobedo (Proposals)

POC: Suzanne Wolff (Awards)

Back-Up: Stella Sung (Awards)

Lisa Gu
Pharmacology Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Lisa Gu
Psychiatry Sennite Meche Marianna Meyer Ann Tsueng
Radiation Medicine and Applied Sciences Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Lisa Gu
Radiology Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Erin Zardouzian
Skaggs School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Lisa Gu
Surgery Sennite Meche Cynthia Escobedo Lisa Gu
Urology Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Trevor Johnson
Health Sciences - Other Elizabeth Tran-Nguyen Cynthia Escobedo Sabrina Teklezghi