Skip to main content
Blink

System Status: 

Stein Clinical Research Building

Stein Clinical Research Building

About named building

The Sam and Rose Stein Clinical Research Building is located in the UC San Diego School of Medicine and has 62,584 square feet of assignable area. The 5-story building provides cutting-edge laboratory and research space for advances in the medical field. At the Stein Building, leading scientists across the spectrum of health sciences conduct research to improve understanding and treatment of human disease. The facility was established with a gift from Sam and Rose Stein in their commitment to supporting programs to advance scientific knowledge and train future generations of medical professionals and scientists. Occupied in November 1991, the Stein Clinical Research Building continues to be a center of emerging knowledge in the medical field, in everything from pediatric to psychiatric care.

Details

Naming Type: Donor
Building Location: School of Medicine
Date Constructed: January 1, 1991
Predominant Use: Laboratory/Research
Floors or Levels: 5 Floors
Other Names:

SCR
Sam and Rose Stein Clinical Research Building
Clinical Research Building, Stein
CLinical Sciences Building

Map

For more information about naming schools, facilities and programs at UC San Diego, please contact Donor and Fund Stewardship.