Skip to main content
Blink

System Status: 

Shiley Eye Institute

Shiley Eye Institute

About named building

Located in East Campus Health Sciences, the Shiley Eye Institute houses the UC San Diego department of ophthalmology and features state-of-the-art clinical and surgical space, laboratories and offices for community education and outreach. The Institute has an assignable area of 24,693 square feet. In addition to providing premier clinical care for adults and children, the Institute is involved in ground-breaking research in the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of eye diseases, and is dedicated to community outreach and education programs. Private support from Donald Shiley, inventor of the Shiley heart valve, and his wife Darlene established the Institute, which was occupied in April 1991 and has since grown and expanded into a world-renowned facility for ophthalmology. The Shiley Eye Institute also includes the Anne and Abraham Ratner Children’s Eye Center, the Joan and Irwin Jacobs Retina Center and the Hamilton Glaucoma Center.

Details

Naming Type: Donor
Building Location: East Campus – Health Sciences
Date Constructed: January 1, 1991
Predominant Use: Office
Floors or Levels: 3 Floors
Other Names:

Eye Institute - Shiley

Map

For more information about naming schools, facilities and programs at UC San Diego, please contact Donor and Fund Stewardship.