Skip to main content
Blink

System Status: 

Research Vessel Roger Revelle

Research Vessel Roger Revelle

About named building

Research Vessel Roger Revelle is a general-purpose research vessel operated by the Scripps Institute of Oceanography as part of the University-National Oceanographic Laboratory System designed to take part in long-duration missions in extreme environments. The vessel was built in Mississippi and laid down in 1993 before being leased to UC San Diego in June of 1996. R/V Roger Revelle is named after former Scripps Institute of Oceanography director, Roger Revelle, who is also the namesake for Revelle College, the first of UC San Diego's six colleges. This named asset is mobile, for information on its exact location please refer to the Scripps Institute of Oceanography website.

Details

Naming Type: Donor
Building Location: Scripps institution of Oceanography
Date Constructed: January 1, 1993
Predominant Use: Laboratory/Research
Floors or Levels: --
Other Names:

R/V Roger Revelle

Map

For more information about naming schools, facilities and programs at UC San Diego, please contact Donor and Fund Stewardship.