Skip to main content
Blink

System Status: 

Perlman Ambulatory Care Unit

Perlman Ambulatory Care Unit

About named building

The Perlman Ambulatory Care Center is located in East Campus Health Sciences and has an assignable area of 33,488 square feet. Occupied in September 1993, the center is currently used by 19 departments within the health sciences, including oncology, pharmacy and surgery. The center is named for William and Edith Perlman, whose generous contributions helped to establish the center. William Perlman was an active philanthropist in La Jolla and made several contributions to UC San Diego. After William retired from his law practice, the couple moved to La Jolla and became active supporters of UC San Diego. The Perlmans were charter members of the UC San Diego Institute for Research on Aging, with William serving as director of the institute. In addition, the couple tutored foreign graduate students in English language and established an endowed chair in clinical cardiology at the School of Medicine.

Details

Naming Type: Donor
Building Location: East Campus – Health Sciences
Date Constructed: January 1, 1993
Predominant Use: Health Care
Floors or Levels: 4 Floors
Other Names:

Ambulatory Care Center - Thornton
Perlman Ambulatory Care Center
Perlman Medical Offices

Map

For more information about naming schools, facilities and programs at UC San Diego, please contact Donor and Fund Stewardship.