Skip to main content
Blink

System Status: 

Martin Johnson House

Martin Johnson House

About named building

The Martin Johnson House was built in 1915 at Scripps Institution of Oceanography. The one story building has 932 square feet of assignable area with breathtaking ocean views and beautiful grounds, and provides an optimal space for conferences, meetings and receptions. In 1982 the building was renamed to honor Martin Johnson, distinguished professor emeritus of Scripps Institution of Oceanography. The name is truly fitting, as Johnson lived in the house during his early days at Scripps. Johnson is best known as one of the three authors of the landmark text “The Oceans: Their Physics, Chemistry and General Biology,” and for his discovery of the ocean’s deep scattering layer.

Details

Naming Type: Honorary
Building Location: Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Date Constructed: January 1, 1915
Predominant Use: Office
Floors or Levels: 1 Floor
Other Names:

Johnson Conference House
T-29 Martin Johnson House

Map

For more information about naming schools, facilities and programs at UC San Diego, please contact Donor and Fund Stewardship.