Skip to main content
Blink

System Status: 

Isaacs Hall

Isaacs Hall

About named building

Occupied in 1975, Isaacs Hall is a three story laboratory and research facility at Scripps Institution of Oceanography with 13,720 square feet of assignable area. The building is named for John Dove Isaacs III, a former professor at Scripps Institution of Oceanography and one of the scientists that established Scripps as a leading center for oceanography. The name is fitting, as the initial purpose of the building was to support a broad set of investigations of the Pacific Ocean that were conceived and initiated by Isaacs. The building honors Isaacs for his momentous contributions to UC San Diego and the field of oceanography.

Details

Naming Type: Honorary
Building Location: Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Date Constructed: January 1, 1975
Predominant Use: Laboratory/Research
Floors or Levels: 3 Floors
Other Names:

NORPAX

Map

For more information about naming schools, facilities and programs at UC San Diego, please contact Donor and Fund Stewardship.