Skip to main content
Blink

System Status: 

Gildred Latin American Studies Building

Gildred Latin American Studies Building

About named building

Constructed and occupied in 1994, the Gildred Latin American Studies Building is located in Roosevelt College. It has an assignable area of 4,387 square feet and houses the Latin American Studies program. The building is named in honor of Theodore E. Gildred, Jr., a San Diego developer and former U.S. ambassador to Argentina. Gildred was one of the founders of the Institute of the Americas at UC San Diego, and also served as Chair of U.S.-Mexican relations at the Graduate School of International Relations and Pacific Studies at UC San Diego. Established by his father, the Gildred Foundation continues to carry out the philanthropic spirit of the family and has made important contributions to medical research at UC San Diego.

Details

Naming Type: Donor
Building Location: Eleanor Roosevelt College
Date Constructed: January 1, 1994
Predominant Use: Office
Floors or Levels: 1 Floor
Other Names:

Institute of the Americas, Latin American Studies Building
Latin American Studies Building, Gildred

Map

For more information about naming schools, facilities and programs at UC San Diego, please contact Donor and Fund Stewardship.