Skip to main content
Blink

System Status: 

Bannister Family House

Bannister Family House

About named building

The Bannister Family House, named for the late Ralph L. Bannister who funded the facility in memory of his wife, Stella, and daughter, Joan, both of whom died of cancer, opened in March of 1994. Located at the UC San Diego Medical Center in Hillcrest, the residence provides 12 rooms for lodging at a reduced fee for families that live outside of a 65 mile radius and have loved ones receiving long-term or critical care at the UC San Diego Medical Centers in Hillcrest and La Jolla. With 6,286 square feet of assignable area and three floors, the house has welcomed families from over all over the world. At the entrance is a colorful mural, A Celebration of Life by Kim Emerson, welcoming guests with comfort and care.

Details

Naming Type: Donor
Building Location: Hillcrest Medical Center
Date Constructed: March 1, 1994
Predominant Use: Residential
Floors or Levels: 3 Floors
Other Names:

Hillcrest Medical Center - Bannister House
Medical Center Hillcrest - Bannister Family House

Map

For more information about naming schools, facilities and programs at UC San Diego, please contact Donor and Fund Stewardship.