UC San Diego SearchMenu

Find Your Department Safety Coordinator

Find Department Safety Coordinators by department.

Jump to a department name, alphabetized on the list below, to find the DSC. Some departments have more than one DSC.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

Department or work group Safety Coordinator

– A –
Academic Computing & Media Services Debbie Mowry
Academic Enrichment Supervisor
Academic Personnel Peter Tagliaferri
Academic Senate Diane Hamann
Administrative Computing Joy Gacuya
Administrative Computing 2 Mike Schwartz
Admissions and Enrollment Services Marisela Salas
Advancement Services Linda Montalvo-Moramarco
Anesthesiology Dianne Frett
Animal Care Program 1 Nestor Rivera
Animal Care Program 2 Albert LeClair
Animal Care Program 3 Amy Harpin
Animal Care Program – Safety Officer Debbie Durand
Anthropology David Marlowe
Antiviral Research Center 1 Colleen Burks
Antiviral Research Center 2 Mike Duszynski
Arts & Humanities – Dean Versalynn Roa
Audit & Management Advisory Services Loren White
Auxiliary & Plant Services (A&PS) Clay Emison

Return to top

– B –
Beyster Institute: Rady School of Management Marge Donnett
Bike Shop Kris Wells
Biology – Assistant Scott Asbach
Biology – Coordinator Hanako Wyles
Biomedical Engineering Doug Gurevitch
Birch Aquarium Mick Curzon
Birch Aquarium 2 Patrick Helbling
Birch Aquarium – Visitors Services Ken Steitz
Bookstore Al Labotski
Bookstore – Distribution Center MJ Stevens
Business & Financial Services – Administration/Comptroller Stan Ostaszewski
Business & Financial Services – Cashiers Office Melanie Drury
Business & Financial Services – Continuity & Emergency Services Matt Hussmann
Business & Financial Services – Disbursements & Travel 1 La Shon Smith
Business & Financial Services – Disbursements & Travel 2 Mike Morganson
Business & Financial Services – General Accounting Jamie Wheat
Business & Financial Services – Mail Services Michael Keogh
Business & Financial Services – Material Support Services/MSS Scottie Profitt
Business & Financial Services – Material Support Services/MSS – Shipping George Jacob
Business & Financial Services – Payroll Eric Holmes
Business & Financial Services – Post Awards Martha Barry
Business & Financial Services – Purchasing Sandra Ray
Business & Financial Services – Student Business Services Veronica Olvera
Business & Financial Services – Systems Patrick Lasu

Return to top

– C –
Calit2 Tim Beach
Campus Budget Office – Administration Michelle VanRhyn
Campus Counsel Lynn Do
Campus Planning – AVC Office Deirdre Vernon
Campus Planning – Policy & Records Administration Deirdre Vernon
Campus Planning – Analytical Studies & Space Planning Deirdre Vernon
Campus Planning – Capital Planning Michelle Baniqued
Campus Planning – Physical Planning Supervisor
Campus Planning – Planning Data & Systems Supervisor
Campus Research Machine Shop Don Johnson
Cancer Center Joe Aguilera
Cancer Center – Administration Ira Goodman
Cancer Center – Helpline Marcia Diamond
Career Services Center Marva Whitehead
Cellular & Molecular Medicine (CMM) Dena Rea
Center for Astrophysics & Space Dana Johnson
Center for Criminality & Addiction Research, Training & Application (CCARTA) Tracy Wilson
Center for Comparative Immigration Jim Hawkins
Center for Energy Research Leo Chousal
Center for Iberian Studies & Latin American Studies (CILAS) Janice Pezzoli
Center for Magnetic Recording (CMR) Ray Descoteaux
Center for Marine Biotechnology & Biomedicine (CMBB) Erika Saldana
Center for Molecular Genetics (CMG) Vicky Scales
Center for Molecular Medicine Karen Sykes
Center for Research in Computing & the Arts (CRCA) Ruth West
Center for Research on Educational Equity, Assessment, and Teaching Excellence (CREATE) 1 Carol Schrammel
Center for Research on Educational Equity, Assessment, and Teaching Excellence (CREATE) 2 Theresa Huerta
Center for U.S. – Mexican Studies Colleen Guerrero
Chancellor's Office Kim Newin
Chemistry & Biochemistry Stephen George
Chemistry & Biochemistry – Undergraduate Labs Sheila Kennedy
Clinical and Translational Research Institute/CTRI Peewee Buquing
Cognitive Science Andy Anderson
Community Pediatrics /Immunizations Michelle DeGuire
Commuter Student Services Supervisor
Computer Science & Engineering David Wargo
Conflict of Interest Mya Hines
Contract & Grant Administration Oudone Sisanachandeng
CORE Bio Services 1 Carlos Colon
CORE Bio Services 2 Don Baker
Cross Cultural Center Edwina Welch

Return to top

– D –
Development 1 Rochelle Bolin
Development 2 Nancy Rankin
Dimensions of Culture Program Sue Hawkinson
Dining Services Amber Bareno

Return to top

– E –
Early Academic Outreach Mario Aguilar
Early Childhood Education Center Kathryn Owen
Economics 1 Michael Bacci
Economics 2 Nieves Rankin
Education Studies Pamela Fruge
Eleanor Roosevelt College – International House Adam Mckinny
Eleanor Roosevelt College – Provost Burju Tanyeri
Eleanor Roosevelt College – Residential Rey Guerrero
Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECE) Tawnee Gomez
Englekirk Center Michael Dyson
Environment, Health & Safety Justin Turner
Ethnic Studies Jacqueline Griffin

Return to top

– F –
Facilities Design & Construction Crystall Luther-Northup
Facilities Management Clay Emison
Facilities Management – Building Services 1 Scott Day
Facilities Management – Building Services 2 Jason Kayne
Faculty Club Tom Mignano
Family & Preventive Medicine 1 Mary Lou Carrion-Petersen
Family & Preventive Medicine 2 Sharon Nagaran
Family & Preventive Medicine 3 Mark Stephens
Family & Preventive Medicine - PACE Peter Boal
Financial Aid Office 1 Aurora Garcia
Financial Aid Office 2 Victoria Morgan

Return to top

– G –
General Clinical Research Center – CTF Srikrishna Khandrika
Geosciences Research Division Monica Bailey
Global Policy & Strategy (GPS) Teresa Olcomendy
Guardian Student Newspaper Managing Editor

Return to top

– H –
Healthcare Safety 1 Janice Fletcher
Healthcare Safety 2 Jennifer Hickman
History Maissha Stewart
HIV Neurobehavioral Research Program (HNRP) 1 Robert Gallardo
HIV Neurobehavioral Research Program (HNRP) 2 Stephanie Corkran
Housing, Dining, Hospitality 1 Amber Bareno
Housing, Dining, Hospitality 2 Mark Cunningham
Housing, Dining, Hospitality 3 Nikki Panza
Housing, Dining, Hospitality 4 Leo Acosta
Housing, Dining, Hospitality - Planning & Construction Services Charlotte Curtis
Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Jane Atienza
Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI)– Administration Adora Aguilar
Human Development Program & Center for Human Development Demian Camacho
Human Resources - DisAbility Counseling and Consulting Services Matthew Mackinnon 
Human Resources - Administration Tina Waldrop
Human Resources - Benefits Ron Lieberman
Human Resources - Compensation Debbie Wenck
Human Resources - Employee Relations: Policy Development & Work/Life 1 Danielle Schulte
Human Resources - Employee Relations: Policy Development & Work/Life 2 Anna Calhoun
Human Resources - Employment & Community Outreach Marcele Maia
Human Resources - Equal Opportunity /Staff Affirmative Action Paul Tagliaferri
Human Resources - Faculty & Staff Assistance Program John Smith
Human Resources - Information Technology Bill Speckmann
Human Resources - Labor Relations Rene Goth
Human Resources - Safety Committee Anna Calhoun
Human Resources - Staff Education & Development Tim Kahlor
Human Resources - Temporary Employment Service Patty Groves

Return to top

– I –
Imprints Doreen Hayes
Institute for Nonlinear Science Terry Peters
Institute of the Americas Jim Hawkins
Institute of Geophysics & Planetary Physics (IGPP) Jacques Lemire
Institute of Geophysics & Planetary Physics (IGPP) – Ocean Observatories Initiative Rita Bauer
Institute on Global Conflict & Cooperation (IGCC) Johnny Thai
Integrated Oceanography Division Erika Saldana
Intercollegiate Athletics 1 Wendy Taylor May
Intercollegiate Athletics 2 Kevin Messey
Intercollegiate Athletics 3 Heather Ledezma
International Academic Exchange and Protocol Reyna Stallings

Return to top

– J –
Jacobs School of Engineering – Dean Donna Bott
Joint Institute for Marine Observations (JIMO) Supervisor

Return to top

– K –

– L –
La Jolla del Sol/ Coast Apartments Robert Forsberg
La Jolla Playhouse – Production 1 Linda Cooper
La Jolla Playhouse – Production 2 Cate Barger
La Jolla Playhouse – LJP Administration 1 Ned Collins
La Jolla Playhouse – LJP Administration 2 Jen McClenahan
Laboratory of Comparative Human Cognition Supervisor
LGBT Resource Center Karla Zabaleta-Hinojosa
Library – Biomedical Jennifer Franson
Library – Facilities Mike Mogelinski
Library – Geisel Nancy Relaford
Library – Human Resources Maria Din
Linguistics Cheryl Radke
Literature Nancy Ho-Wu

Return to top

– M –
Mail Services Michael Keogh
Mandeville Center Maureen Fahey
Marine Biology Research Division Erika Saldana
Marine Physical Lab 1 George Trekas
Marine Physical Lab 2 Frank Biegler
Marine Physical Lab 3 Anne Footer
Marine Sciences Development Center 1 Meghan Cromien
Marine Sciences Development Center 2 Ken Duff
Marshall College – Provost Sarah Turner
Marshall College – Residential Life Eeman Agrama
Mathematics James Ferris
Mechanical & Aereospace Engineering – Machinery 1 Michael Watson
Mechanical & Aereospace Engineering – Machinery 2 Tom Chalfant
Mechanical & Aereospace Engineering Chris Cassidy
Medical Education Andrea Mondragon
Medical Education – EdCom Brian Webb
Medical Genetics 2 Tim Cahill
Medical Genetics 3 Eugene Capitano
Medicine – Administration David Kimber
Medicine 2 Philip Godfrey
Muir College – Provost Brynn Craffey
Muir College – Residential Life Pat Danylyshyn-Adams
Music Neal Bociek

Return to top

– N –
Nanotechnology Sabine Faulhaber
Neurosciences Carmen Linares
Neurosciences – ADCS Linda Mellor
Nimitz Marine Facility (MARFAC) Garrett Eaton

Return to top

– O –
Oceanview Terrace – Residential Life Yolanda Trevino
Office for Students with Disabilities Joanna Boval
Office of Academic Support & Instructional Services (OASIS) Patrick Velasquez
Office of Graduate Studies Steve Gardepie
Office of Graduate Studies 2 Courtney Arredondo
Office of Research Affairs David Carlos
Ophthalmology 1 Eunice Scotto
Ophthalmology 2 Pam Haggins
Orthopaedic Surgery Linda Browning
Orthopaedics – Orthomed Mary Rendernick

Return to top

– P –
Pathology – Campus Dale Humphries
Pediatrics Michelle De Guire
Pediatrics – Biochem Genetics Bonnie Holmes
Pharmacology Laura Breen
Philosophy Nancy Guerrero
Physical Oceanography Research Division Katie Ahlgren
Physical Sciences – Dean Barbara Seipel
Physics Lester Brooks
Physiology Harrieth Wagner
Policy & Records Administration Herminia Gonzales
Political Science Christina Butler
Preuss School Cyndi Muylle
Price Center Tom Colley
Psychiatry Ling Cao Zentner
Psychiatry – Outpatient Psychiatric Services 1 William Andersen
Psychiatry – Outpatient Psychiatric Services 2 Jamila Larkins
Psychiatry – Outpatient Psychiatric Services 3 Emily Brown
Psychiatry – Keck/FMRI Supervisor
Psychiatry – TCMP Susan Timothy
Psychological & Counseling Services Monique Balestreri
Psychology Ashley Morris
Publications Aaron Borovoy
Publications 2 Kay Gordon
Pulmonary – CTF James Marsh

Return to top

– Q –

– R –
Radiology Julie Ebreck
Rady School of Management Erwin Milan
Rady School of Management – Beyster Institute Marge Donnett
Real Estate Desiree Lawn
Registrar 1 Monica Molinary
Registrar 2 Sarah Zeaman
Reproductive Medicine Dave Hibler
Revelle College – Residential Malik Ismail
Revelle College – Provost Nancy Daly
RIMAC Alfonso Gomez
RIMAC – Recreation Matt Adams
RIMAC – Sports Facilities Don Chadwick

Return to top

– S –
San Diego Super Computer Todor Milkov
School of Engineering Pat Stewart
School of Medicine – Administration Pilar King
School of Medicine – Dean's Office Elizabeth Schebel
School of Medicine – Human Resources Ruth Sinclair
School of Medicine – Student Affairs Supervisor
School of Pharmacy 1 Beryl Nasworthy
School of Pharmacy 2 Andrina Marshall
Scripps Institution of Oceanography – Director's Office Bill Shull
Scripps Institution of Oceanography – Director's Office 2 Ken Hall
Scripps Institution of Oceanography – Director's Office 3 Clifford Lindsay
Sexual Assault & Violence Prevention Resource Center Nancy Wahlig
Sexual Harassment Prevention & Policy Carol Rogers
Shiley Eye Institute – Research Jana Davenport
Sixth College – Residential Demarcus Sharpe
Sixth College – Provost Naomi Chavez
Social Science – Dean's Office Sara Quarterman
Sociology Tanya Pohlson
Soft Reserves Services Jennifer Mancano
Special Events & Protocol Beverly Randez
Structural Engineering – Lab Noah Aldrich
Structural Engineering – Building 409 Melanie Marshal
Structural Engineering – Englekirk Center Alex Sherman
Structural Engineering – SERF 1 Daryl Rysdyk
Structural Engineering – SERF 2 Lindsay Walton
Structural Engineering – SERF 3 Jocelyn Pacheco
Structural Engineering – SRMD Paul Greco
Stuart Collection Supervisor
Student Affairs Technology Services (SATS) Qian Sun
Student Center Deborah Gordon
Student Educational Advancement Milda Simonaitis
Student Financial Services Maria Staffiero
Student Government Steve Evans
Student Health Service 1 Nia Price
Student Health Service 2 Carlos Morris
Student Research & Information Jason Thornton
Surgery Hilary Beltran

Return to top

– T –
Technology Transfer Marci Bonebright
Telecommunication Joy Gacuya
Theatre & Dance Laura Manning
Theatre & Dance/La Jolla Playhouse – Production Chris Borreson
Transportation & Parking Services – Campus Marty Greenawalt
Transportation & Parking Services – Hillcrest Bill Schaefer
Transportation & Parking Services – Pangea Supervisor
Transportation & Parking Services – Shuttle Services Danny Alvarado
Trio Outreach Ismael Vallejo
Triton Center Tom Johnson

Return to top

– U –
UCSD Archives Supervisor
UCSD Police Department 1 John Smart
UCSD Police Department 2 Ron Oshmago
UCSD Police – RSO Program David Rose
Undergraduate Colleges Rachel Gregg
University Communications Beverly Randez
University Extension Bill Hiltunen
University House Claire Hopkins

Return to top

– V –
Veterans Administration – Research Group Janet Peyton
Veterans Administration – R&D Safety Officer Darren Cannone
Vice Chancellor – Academic Affairs Marilyn Kaiser–Brown
Vice Chancellor – Business & External Affairs Ron Reyes
Vice Chancellor – Resource Management: Planning Supervisor
Vice Chancellor – Student Affairs Vanessa Nieman
Visual Arts Tad Linfesty
Visual Media Group – Video Gil Jansky

Return to top

– W –
Warren College – Residential Claire Palmer
Warren College – Provost Kara Bayani
Women's Center Marnie Brookolo

– XYZ –

Return to top

Related information