UC San Diego SearchMenu

Find Your Department Safety Coordinator

Find Department Safety Coordinators by department.

Jump to a department name, alphabetized on the list below, to find the DSC. Some departments have more than one DSC.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ

Department or work group Safety Coordinator

– A –
Academic Computing & Media Services 1 Debbie Mowry
Academic Computing & Media Services 2 Efren Blanco
Academic Enrichment Supervisor
Academic Personnel Peter Tagliaferri
Academic Senate Diane Hamann
Administrative Computing Joy Gacuya
Administrative Computing 2 Mike Schwartz
Admissions and Enrollment Services Diana Wilder
Advancement Services Linda Montalvo-Moramarco
Anesthesiology Dianne Frett
Animal Care Program 1 Nestor Rivera
Animal Care Program 2 Albert LeClair
Animal Care Program 3 Amy Harpin
Animal Care Program – Safety Officer Debbie Durand
Anthropology David Marlowe
Antiviral Research Center 1 Colleen Burks
Antiviral Research Center 2 Mike Duszynski
Arts & Humanities – Dean Versalynn Roa
Audit & Management Advisory Services Christine Taylor
Auxiliary & Plant Services (A&PS) Clay Emison

Return to top

– B –
Beyster Institute: Rady School of Management Marge Donnett
Bike Shop Kris Wells
Biology – Assistant Hanako Wyles
Biology – Coordinator Vicky Scales
Biomedical Engineering Doug Gurevitch
Birch Aquarium Mick Curzon
Birch Aquarium 2 Patrick Helbling
Birch Aquarium – Visitors Services Ken Steitz
Bookstore Al Labotski
Bookstore – Distribution Center MJ Stevens
Business & Financial Services – Administration/Comptroller Stan Ostaszewski
Business & Financial Services – Cashiers Office Melanie Drury
Business & Financial Services – Continuity & Emergency Services Matt Hussmann
Business & Financial Services – Disbursements & Travel 1

La Shon Smith

Business & Financial Services – Disbursements & Travel 2

Mike Morganson

Business & Financial Services – General Accounting Jamie Wheat
Business & Financial Services – Mail Services Michael Keogh
Business & Financial Services – Material Support Services/MSS Scottie Profitt
Business & Financial Services – Material Support Services/MSS – Shipping John Rossi
Business & Financial Services – Payroll Eric Holmes
Business & Financial Services – Post Awards Martha Barry
Business & Financial Services – Purchasing Sandra Ray
Business & Financial Services – Student Business Services Julie Rice
Business & Financial Services – Systems Patrick Lasu

Return to top

– C –
Calit2 Tim Beach
Campus Budget Office – Administration Michelle VanRhyn
Campus Counsel Lynn Do
Campus Planning – AVC Office Deirdre Vernon
Campus Planning – Policy & Records Administration Deirdre Vernon
Campus Planning – Analytical Studies & Space Planning Deirdre Vernon
Campus Planning – Capital Planning Michelle Baniqued
Campus Planning – Physical Planning Supervisor
Campus Planning – Planning Data & Systems Supervisor
Campus Research Machine Shop Don Johnson
Cancer Center Joe Aguilera
Cancer Center – Administration Ira Goodman
Cancer Center – Helpline Marcia Diamond
Career Services Center Marva Whitehead
Cellular & Molecular Medicine (CMM) Dena Rea
Center for Astrophysics & Space Dana Johnson
Center for Criminality & Addiction Research, Training & Application (CCARTA) Tracy Wilson
Center for Comparative Immigration Jim Hawkins
Center for Energy Research Leo Chousal
Center for Iberian Studies & Latin American Studies (CILAS) Janice Pezzoli
Center for Magnetic Recording (CMR) Ray Descoteaux
Center for Marine Biotechnology & Biomedicine (CMBB) Nora Adderson
Center for Molecular Genetics (CMG) Vicky Scales
Center for Molecular Medicine Karen Sykes
Center for Research in Computing & the Arts (CRCA) Ruth West
Center for Research on Educational Equity, Assessment, and Teaching Excellence (CREATE) 1 Carol Schrammel
Center for Research on Educational Equity, Assessment, and Teaching Excellence (CREATE) 2 Theresa Huerta
Center for U.S. – Mexican Studies Colleen Guerrero
Chancellor's Office Kim Newin
Chemistry & Biochemistry Stephen George
Chemistry & Biochemistry – Undergraduate Labs Sheila Kennedy
Clinical and Translational Research Institute/CTRI Peewee Buquing
Cognitive Science Andy Anderson
Community Pediatrics /Immunizations Michelle DeGuire
Commuter Student Services Supervisor
Computer Science & Engineering David Wargo
Conflict of Interest Mya Hines
Contract & Grant Administration Oudone Sisanachandeng
CORE Bio Services 1 Carlos Colon
CORE Bio Services 2 Don Baker
Cross Cultural Center Edwina Welch

Return to top

– D –
Development 1 Rochelle Bolin
Development 2 Nancy Rankin
Dimensions of Culture Program Sue Hawkinson
Dining Services Amber Bareno

Return to top

– E –
Early Academic Outreach Mario Aguilar
Early Childhood Education Center Kathryn Owen
Economics 1 Michael Bacci
Economics 2 Nieves Rankin
Education Studies Pamela Fruge
Eleanor Roosevelt College – International House Adam Mckinny
Eleanor Roosevelt College – Provost Burju Tanyeri
Eleanor Roosevelt College – Residential Rey Guerrero
Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECE) Tawnee Gomez
Englekirk Center Michael Dyson
Environment, Health & Safety Justin Turner
Ethnic Studies Jacqueline Griffin

Return to top

– F –
Facilities Design & Construction Linda Kermott
Facilities Management Clay Emison
Facilities Management – Building Services 1 Scott Day
Facilities Management – Building Services 2 Joe Lopez
Faculty Club Tom Mignano
Family & Preventive Medicine 1 Mary Lou Carrion-Petersen
Family & Preventive Medicine 2 Sharon Nagaran
Family & Preventive Medicine 3 Mark Stephens
Family & Preventive Medicine - PACE Peter Boal
Financial Aid Office Marie Staffiero

Return to top

– G –
General Clinical Research Center – CTF Srikrishna Khandrika
Geosciences Research Division Monica Bailey
Guardian Student Newspaper Managing Editor

Return to top

– H –
Healthcare Safety 1 Janice Fletcher
Healthcare Safety 2 Jennifer Hickman
History Maissha Stewart
HIV Neurobehavioral Research Program (HNRP) 1 Robert Gallardo
HIV Neurobehavioral Research Program (HNRP) 2 Stephanie Corkran
Housing, Dining, Hospitality 1 Amber Bareno
Housing, Dining, Hospitality 2 Mark Cunningham
Housing, Dining, Hospitality 3 Nikki Panza
Housing, Dining, Hospitality 4 Leo Acosta
Housing, Dining, Hospitality - Planning & Construction Services Charlotte Curtis
Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Jane Atienza
Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI)– Administration Adora Aguilar
Human Development Program & Center for Human Development Demian Camacho
Human Resources - Accommodation Counseling and Consulting Services Fred Bellinger
Human Resources - Administration Tina Waldrop
Human Resources - Benefits Ron Lieberman
Human Resources - Compensation Debbie Wenck
Human Resources - Employee Relations: Policy Development & Work/Life 1 Danielle Schulte
Human Resources - Employee Relations: Policy Development & Work/Life 2 Anna Calhoun
Human Resources - Employment & Community Outreach Marcele Maia
Human Resources - Equal Opportunity /Staff Affirmative Action Paul Tagliaferri
Human Resources - Faculty & Staff Assistance Program John Smith
Human Resources - Information Technology Bill Speckmann
Human Resources - Labor Relations Rene Goth
Human Resources - Safety Committee Anna Calhoun
Human Resources - Staff Education & Development Tim Kahlor
Human Resources - Temporary Employment Service Patty Groves

Return to top

– I –
Imprints Doreen Hayes
Institute for Nonlinear Science Terry Peters
Institute of the Americas Jim Hawkins
Institute of Geophysics & Planetary Physics (IGPP) Jacques Lemire
Institute of Geophysics & Planetary Physics (IGPP) – Ocean Observatories Initiative Rita Bauer
Institute on Global Conflict & Cooperation (IGCC) Johnny Thai
Integrated Oceanography Division Michelle Meyers
Intercollegiate Athletics 1 Wendy Taylor May
Intercollegiate Athletics 2 Kevin Messey
Intercollegiate Athletics 3 Heather Ledezma
International Academic Exchange and Protocol Reyna Stallings
International Relations /Pacific Studies (IR/PS) 1 Teresa Olcomendy

Return to top

– J –
Jacobs School of Engineering – Dean Donna Bott
Joint Institute for Marine Observations (JIMO) Supervisor

Return to top

– K –

– L –
La Jolla del Sol/ Coast Apartments Robert Forsberg
La Jolla Playhouse – Production 1 Linda Cooper
La Jolla Playhouse – Production 2 Cate Barger
La Jolla Playhouse – LJP Administration 1 Ned Collins
La Jolla Playhouse – LJP Administration 2 Jen McClenahan
Laboratory of Comparative Human Cognition Supervisor
LGBT Resource Center Christopher Datiles
Library – Biomedical Jennifer Franson
Library – Facilities Mike Mogelinski
Library – Geisel Nancy Relaford
Library – Human Resources Maria Din
Linguistics Cheryl Radke
Literature Debbie Morrow Yu

Return to top

– M –
Mail Services Michael Keogh
Mandeville Center Maureen Fahey
Marine Biology Research Division Nora Adderson
Marine Physical Lab 1 George Trekas
Marine Physical Lab 2 Frank Biegler
Marine Physical Lab 3 Anne Footer
Marine Sciences Development Center 1 Meghan Cromien
Marine Sciences Development Center 2 Ken Duff
Marshall College – Provost Sarah Turner
Marshall College – Residential Life Eeman Agrama
Mathematics James Ferris
Mechanical & Aereospace Engineering – Machinery 1 Michael Watson
Mechanical & Aereospace Engineering – Machinery 2 Tom Chalfant
Mechanical & Aereospace Engineering Chris Cassidy
Medical Education Andrea Mondragon
Medical Education – EdCom Brian Webb
Medical Genetics 2 Tim Cahill
Medical Genetics 3 Eugene Capitano
Medicine – Administration David Kimber
Medicine 2 Philip Godfrey
Muir College – Provost Brynn Craffey
Muir College – Residential Life Pat Danylyshyn-Adams
Music Neal Bociek

Return to top

– N –
Nanotechnology Sabine Faulhaber
Neurosciences Carmen Linares
Neurosciences – ADCS Linda Mellor
Nimitz Marine Facility (MARFAC) Garrett Eaton

Return to top

– O –
Oceanview Terrace – Residential Life Yolanda Trevino
Office for Students with Disabilities Joanna Boval
Office of Academic Support & Instructional Services (OASIS) Patrick Velasquez
Office of Graduate Studies Steve Gardepie
Office of Graduate Studies 2 Courtney Arredondo
Office of Research Affairs David Carlos
Ophthalmology 1 Eunice Scotto
Ophthalmology 2 Pam Haggins
Orthopaedic Surgery Linda Browning
Orthopaedics – Orthomed Mary Rendernick

Return to top

– P –
Pathology – Campus Dale Humphries
Pediatrics Michelle De Guire
Pediatrics – Biochem Genetics Bonnie Holmes
Pharmacology Laura Breen
Philosophy Nancy Guerrero
Physical Oceanography Research Division Katie Ahlgren
Physical Sciences – Dean Barbara Seipel
Physics Lester Brooks
Physiology Harrieth Wagner
Policy & Records Administration Herminia Gonzales
Political Science Christina Butler
Preuss School Cyndi Muylle
Price Center Tom Colley
Psychiatry Ling Cao Zentner
Psychiatry – Outpatient Psychiatric Services 1 William Andersen
Psychiatry – Outpatient Psychiatric Services 2 Jamila Larkins
Psychiatry – Outpatient Psychiatric Services 3 Emily Brown
Psychiatry – Keck/FMRI Supervisor
Psychiatry – TCMP Susan Timothy
Psychological & Counseling Services Monique Balestreri
Psychology Ashley Morris
Publications Aaron Borovoy
Publications 2 Kay Gordon
Pulmonary – CTF James Marsh

Return to top

– Q –

– R –
Radiology Julie Ebreck
Rady School of Management Erwin Milan
Rady School of Management – Beyster Institute Marge Donnett
Real Estate Desiree Lawn
Registrar 1 Johan Hill
Registrar 2 Ashley Welch
Reproductive Medicine Dave Hibler
Revelle College – Residential Malik Ismail
Revelle College – Provost Nancy Daly
RIMAC Alfonso Gomez
RIMAC – Recreation Matt Adams
RIMAC – Sports Facilities Don Chadwick

Return to top

– S –
San Diego Super Computer Todor Milkov
School of Engineering Pat Stewart
School of Medicine – Administration Pilar King
School of Medicine – Dean's Office Elizabeth Schebel
School of Medicine – Human Resources Ruth Sinclair
School of Medicine – Student Affairs Supervisor
School of Pharmacy 1 Beryl Nasworthy
School of Pharmacy 2 Andrina Marshall
Scripps Institution of Oceanography – Director's Office Bill Shull
Scripps Institution of Oceanography – Director's Office 2 Ken Hall
Scripps Institution of Oceanography – Director's Office 3 Clifford Lindsay
Sexual Assault & Violence Prevention Resource Center Nancy Wahlig
Sexual Harassment Prevention & Policy Carol Rogers
Shiley Eye Clinic – Research Jana Davenport
Sixth College – Residential Demarcus Sharpe
Sixth College – Provost Lynette Brossard
Social Science – Dean's Office Sara Quarterman
Sociology Tanya Pohlson
Soft Reserves Services Jennifer Mancano
Special Events & Protocol Beverly Randez
Structural Engineering – Lab Noah Aldrich
Structural Engineering – Building 409 Melanie Marshal
Structural Engineering – Englekirk Center Alex Sherman
Structural Engineering – SERF 1 Daryl Rysdyk
Structural Engineering – SERF 2 Lindsay Walton
Structural Engineering – SERF 3 Jocelyn Pacheco
Structural Engineering – SRMD Paul Greco
Stuart Collection Supervisor
Student Center Deborah Gordon
Student Educational Advancement Milda Simonaitis
Student Financial Services Maria Staffiero
Student Government Steve Evans
Student Health Service 1 Nia Price
Student Health Service 2 Carlos Morris
Student Research & Information Jason Thornton
Surgery Hilary Beltran

Return to top

– T –
Technology Transfer Marci Bonebright
Telecommunication Joy Gacuya
Theatre & Dance Laura Manning
Theatre & Dance/La Jolla Playhouse – Production Chris Borreson
Transportation & Parking Services – Campus Marty Greenawalt
Transportation & Parking Services – Hillcrest Bill Schaefer
Transportation & Parking Services – Pangea Supervisor
Transportation & Parking Services – Shuttle Services Danny Alvarado
Trio Outreach Ismael Vallejo
Triton Center Tim Borch

Return to top

– U –
UCSD Archives Supervisor
UCSD Police Department 1 John Smart
UCSD Police Department 2 Ron Oshmago
UCSD Police – RSO Program David Rose
Undergraduate Colleges Anna Gandolfi
University Communications Beverly Randez
University Extension Bill Hiltunen
University House Claire Hopkins

Return to top

– V –
Veterans Administration – Research Group Janet Peyton
Veterans Administration – R&D Safety Officer Bundy Sarmiento
Vice Chancellor – Academic Affairs Marilyn Kaiser–Brown
Vice Chancellor – Business & External Affairs Ron Reyes
Vice Chancellor – Resource Management: Planning Supervisor
Vice Chancellor – Student Affairs Vanessa Nieman
Visual Arts Tad Linfesty
Visual Media Group – Video Gil Jansky

Return to top

– W –
Warren College – Residential Claire Palmer
Warren College – Provost Rachel Gregg
Women's Center Marnie Brookolo

– XYZ –

Return to top

Related information